Sunday, July 18, 2004

cos all that's left has gone away
and there's nothing there for you to prove


i think this might be a long entry
just because i'm in this whole philosophical mood and/or maybe this new blogger template with the cool color-schemes and stuff makes me wanna type more or maybe my last entry was so airy-fairy that i just have to blog an entry that makes me look a bit smarter or maybe it's only just the jet song blasting out of my stereos that makes me feel like i'm gettin in touch with my emotions and therefore i feel like typing.

i hate typing in chunks.

annnd
i don't make any sense at all do i
this is jibberish

moving along
yesterday was indeedy a pretty splendid day :)

woke up at 12:15 when i was supposed to meet dips (damn i love this color template thing) at 12:30 and so i rushed like crazy to meet her and her adorabEARL brother.
walked the taka food fest a trill times
ate too much
bad bad bad
hung around at various places with aude and yewteng and later on with some CJ people i didn't know at lido (victor? reuben something? some fellow that just sat there and didn't talk but looked like a nice guy? you get my drift)

came home and got dressed for UNBOUND.
which is actually CHIJ ST NICHOLAS GIRLS' SCHOOL ELDDS' PRODUCTION FOR 2004
er that didn't come out looking quite as grand or as cool as it was supposed to be but oh hooey
i. was. so. stoked.

and ay.
AT JUBILEE HALL OKAY
do not mess

needless to say, i thought it was absolutely fantabulous and terrific.
so crazily proud of my juniors and they did an extraordinary job. well done girls, well done :)

the following para is going to sound damn gay and spastic but like ..
dang man it's like you've actually seen them audit to come into LD, seen them go thru countless courses and take part in competitions (big or small) and you've just seem them grow into these actresses with a style to call their own.
it's all so breathtaking, really.
and as a senior, you can't help but feel this glowing sense of pride and tell people (that's ___! my junior my junior!)
i feel like i have children
this is gay

moving along
maybe all i said to her were those 5 words in two years. but i think a hug (or two) speaks for itself. things happen, people change. but for a long time more, i think i'll remember the two hugs. two of the most sincere, emotional (at least to me) hugs i've had in a while. for some reason still unknown to me, i'm really glad and i guess i feel somewhat fulfilled. and know what? she did awesome in the play, she really did.
I AM GETTING VERY EMO.
THIS IS THE END OF THIS PARAGRAPH
RIGHT NOW
ENDDDDDDDDDDDDD.

mm hmm
we had dinner at cartel and i packed like everything back cos we STUFFED ourselves with bread like there was no tomorrow. AND! vern, cole and sabby were excellent company throut the night :)

headed down to the esplanade
just sat by the bay, and sammy and i talked about everything under the sky and i looked at the fullerton longingly.
I'VE NEVER BEEN THERE BEFORE YOU KNOW
so it was all pretty divine.
me so likey the sea breeze :)

i say this is enough jibberish for the day.

doug: haha well keira's not too bad herself but i don't think either of them are actually all that pretty
dith: yes dips you did lor
daryl: hmm yeah it was definitely a good show :)

No comments: